Amanda Seyfried
Amanda Seyfried
Date of Birth: December 3, 1985, Allentown, Pennsylvania

Birth Name: Amanda Michelle Seyfried

Height: 5' 3½"
Amanda Seyfried has talent, looks and charm, with scene-stealing
appearances in teen blockbusters, edgy Indies, and compelling TV
series. But it was her breakout leading role of Sophie, a girl in search of her real dad, in the big screen translation of “Mamma Mia!” – a 2008 musical
film inspired by the songs of pop super group ABBA – that truly put the young actress on the Hollywood map.”

Amanda Michelle Seyfried grew up in Allentown, PA. She began modeling at 11 and took singing lessons until she was 17 – all in preparation for a
career in the arts. Seyfried also started acting while she was attending William Allen High School. In 2000, the budding star played Lucinda Marie on “As
the World Turns”, followed by a recurring appearance from 2002-03 as Joni Stafford on “All My Children” . The actress also appeared on the cover of
three of Francine Pascals books, the author of the bestselling teen series Sweet
Valley High.

Following her high school graduation, the actress enrolled at Fordham University in New York, but had to put her education on hold when she got cast
as Karen Smith, the ditsy member of “the Plastics,” in the 2004 hit high school comedy “Mean Girls,” along with Lindsay Lohan and Rachel McAdams.
Seyfried initially tried out for the roles Lohan (naïve Cady) and McAdams (queen bee Regina) played, yet there was something about taking on the
loveable airhead role that made Seyfried a major standout in the film. “Mean Girls” became such a hit that Seyfried could have gone after lighthearted
roles that were similar to the dumb blonde routine she nailed in the film. Instead, she went after intricate, character-driven projects including a leading
role in “Nine Lives”, an interwoven story about nine women that also starred Robyn Wright Penn and Academy-Award winner Holly Hunter. In 2007,
Seyfried appeared in “Alpha Dog,” a violent drama inspired by the true story of Jesse James Hollywood, a drug dealer who became one of the youngest
men ever on the FBI’s Most Wanted List. The film boasted a cast of Hollywood up-and-comers, including Emile Hirsch, Ben Foster, and Justin
Timberlake, along with veteran screen actors Bruce Willis and Sharon Stone. That same year, it was announced that Seyfried was to star as Sophie, the
lead role in “Mamma Mia!” a lavish film version of the long-running Broadway production, opposite Meryl Streep, Colin Firth, and Pierce Brosnan. “I was
the least freaked by the singing,” Seyfried said. “I knew how to sing and dance and I was basically playing myself in these circumstances.” The actress
also appeared in the films “Boogie Woogie”, and “Jennifer’s Body” , a comedic horror flick.

In 2010 she held starring roles in The Delta Award winning romance "Letters to Juliet" and her Delta Award winning performance in the title role in
"Chloe" as well as debuting at #21 on the Delta 99 Most Desirable women. Most recently she starred as the titular role in "Red Riding Hood"
1999-2001 As the World Turns (TV series)
                                                        ... Lucinda Marie 'Lucy' Montgomery #2
2002-2003 All My Children (TV series) ... Joni Stafford
2004 Mean Girls ... Karen Smith
2004 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series) ... Tandi McCain
2004-2006 Veronica Mars (TV series) ... Lilly Kane
2005 Nine Lives ... Samantha
2005 House M.D. (TV series) ... Pam
2005 American Gun ... Mouse
2006 Alpha Dog ... Julie Beckley
2006 Wildfire (TV series) ... Rebecca
2006 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) ... Lacey Finn
2006 Gypsies, Tramps & Thieves (short) ... Chrissy
2006 Justice (TV series) ... Ann Diggs
2006-2011 Big Love (TV series) ... Sarah Henrickson
2008 Solstice ... Zoe
2008 Mamma Mia! ... Sophie
2008 Official Selection (short) ... Emily
2008 American Dad! (TV series) ... Amy
2009 Boogie Woogie ... Paige Oppenheimer
2009 Jennifer's Body ... Needy Lesnicky
2009 Chloe ... Chloe
2010 A Bag of Hammers ... Amanda
2010 Dear John ... Savannah Curtis
2010 Letters to Juliet ... Sophie
2011 Red Riding Hood ... Valerie                 
Delta's Choice Awards
2010 - Delta     Best Nude Scene      for: Chloe
                                                           Shared with: Julianne Moore
2010 - Delta 99 Most Desirable Women  -  Debuted at #21

Locarno International Film Festival
2005 - Bronze Leopard         Best Actress     for: Nine Lives

MTV Movie Awards
2010 - MTV Movie Award         Best Scared-As-Shit Performance   
                                                                                 for: Jennifer's Body
2005 - MTV Movie Award         Best On-Screen Team      for: Mean Girls
                Shared with: Lindsay Lohan, Rachel McAdams, Lacey Chabert

ShoWest Convention, USA
2010 - ShoWest Award         Breakthrough Female Star of the Year

Teen Choice Awards
2010 - Teen Choice Award         Choice Movie: Chemistry   for: Dear John
                                                                        Shared with: Channing Tatum